Best Playing Ponies

TripleCrownBanner
PREMIER POLO CHAMPIONS – ARGENTINA, UNITED STATES

USPA_bw

U.S. OPEN POLO CHAMPIONSHIP (26-Goal)

Willis L. Hartman Trophy

2016
DIVA DOS
Juan Martin Nero


2015
FRENCHITA
Facundo Pieres


2014
MIA
Hilario Ulloa


2013
MEDALLION
David Stirling


2012
LA LINA
Facundo Pieres


2011
SULTAN
Rodrigo Andrade


2010
TRUE
Julio Arellano


2009
FLECHA
Eduardo Novillo Astrada


2008
SYLVIA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2007
NORUEGA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2006
AMY
Adam Snow


2005
MALIA
Julio Arellano


2004
CALIFA
Mariano Aguerre


2003
HARRAH
Jeff Hall


2002
PUMBAA
Adam Snow


2001
MULAN
Julio Arellano


2000
GARANTÍA
Tim Gannon


1999
LUPE
Bob Daniels


1998
TORCAZA
Juan I. Merlos


1997
SASHA
Guillermo Gracida Jr.


1996
BEETLEJUICE
Michael Azzaro


1995
DÉJÀ VU
Guillermo Gracida Jr.


1994
AMPOLLA
Mariano Aguerre


1993
SASHA
Guillermo Gracida Jr.


1992
QUE LINDA
Carlos Gracida


1991
MINUET
Michael Azzaro


1990
V-8
Guy Wildenstein


1989
KALLIMAN
Guy Wildenstein


1988
OCA
Carlos Gracida


1987
KALLIMAN
Guillermo Gracida Jr.


1986
HILL COUNTY SLIM
Owen Rinehart


1985
CALESA
Carlos Gracida


1984
CHICA BOOM
Bart Evans


1983
CHINATE
Bart Evans


1982
CHICA BOOM
Bart Evans


1981
ELECTRIC CHARGE
Seth Herndon, Jr.


1980
NEBRASKA SUNSET
Charles W. Smith


1979
ALABAMA
Stephen M. Gose


1978
LITTLE BROTHER
Robin Uihlein, III


1977
ALABAMA
Stephen M. Gose


1976
SWEET BE
Richard Latham


1975
LITTLE LOU DEE
Thomas Wayman


1974
DELTA DAWN
Norman Brinker


1973
CHIPS ROYAL
Robert Beveridge


1972
MAGAZIN
Delmar Carroll


1971
MOONSHINE
Joe Barry


1970
BONNIE
Harold Barry


1969
EVER READY
Ray Harrington


1968
RAGAMUFFIN
Northrup Knox


1967
PENRAGE DANDY
Delmar Carroll


1966
ROTALLEN
Northrup Knox


1965
LOVELY SAGE
Ronald Tongg


First presented in 1965 by the Hall of Famer, Willis L. Hartman, to be awarded to the Best Playing Pony in the U.S. Open Polo Championship. The silver trophy itself depicts a polo pony and was manufactured by Garrad & Co., the British Royal jewelers.

uspolo.org

AAP_bw

PALERMO/ARGENTINO ABIERTO (40-Goal)

Copa Lady Susan Townley

2015
LACK NUT
Juan Martin Nero


2014
DOLFINA CUARTETERA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2013
CHOCOLATE
Adolfo Cambiaso


2012
DOLFINA BUENAVENTURA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2011
DOLFINA BUENAVENTURA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2010
DOLFINA CUARTETERA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2009
DOLFINA CUARTETERA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2008
HABANNA
Juan Martín Nero


2007
ELLERSTINA SUEGRA
Pablo Mac Donough


2006
AIKEN CURA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2005
AIKEN CURA
Adolfo Cambiaso


2004
NENA
Juan Martín Nero


2003
GIUSTI
Miguel Novillo Astrada


2002
LILI
Adolfo Cambiaso


2001
IMPERIAL
Bautista Heguy


2000
PAZ
Milo Fernández Araujo


1999
PAZ
Milo Fernández Araujo


1998
COLIBRÍ
Adolfo Cambiaso


1997
COLIBRÍ
Adolfo Cambiaso


1996
SILVERADA
Gonzalo Heguy


1995
INGA
Bautista Heguy


1994
PASTORA
Gonzalo Pieres


1993
CHISPITA
Bautista Heguy


1992
MARSELLESA
Horacio S. Heguy


1991
PITUFO
Ernesto Trotz


1990
LUNA
Gonzalo Pieres


1989
LUNA
Gonzalo Pieres


1988
MARSELLESA
Marcos Heguy


1987
LECHUZA
Gonzalo Pieres


1986
LECHUZA
Gonzalo Pieres


1985
CACHAMAY
Gonzalo Pieres


1984
PURITA
Alberto P. Heguy


1983
MILONGA
Horacio Araya


1982
RINCONADA
Gastón Dorignac


1981
NOCHECITA
Gastón Dorignac


1980
MINIFALDA
Alfredo Harriott


1979
COBRA
Gastón Dorignac


1978
CENIZA
Alberto P. Heguy


1977
TITINA
Alberto P. Heguy


1976
PAMPEANA
Juan Carlos Harriott


1975
N/A
Not awarded


1974
ROSA
Alberto P. Heguy


1973
N/A
Not awarded


1972
YARARÁ
Horacio A. Heguy


1971
N/A
Not awarded


1970
N/A
Not awarded


1969
RAGAMUFFIN
Northrup R. Knox


1968
SANTITA
Alfredo Harriott


1967
COCOTERO
Juan Carlos Harriott


1966
SOLITO
Horacio A. Heguy


1965
BURRA
Juan Carlos Harriott


1964
BURRA
Juan Carlos Harriott


1963
PASITA
Teófilo Bordeu


1962
MARIONETTE II
Juan Carlos Alberdi


1961
REINA
Eduardo and Juan Carlos Harriott


1960
COBRA
José M. Torres Zavaleta


1959
SOMBRILLA
Carlos Menditeguy


1958
BOMBÓN
Ricardo Santamarina


1957
MARIONETTE II
Enrique and Juan C. Alberdi


1956
LUQUITA
Juan D. Nelson


1955
BRUJA
Jorge Torres Zavaleta


1954
PICAZA
Eduardo Bullrich


1953
N/A
Not awarded


1952
GOLONDRINA
Ramón Santamarina


1951
MOTO
Francisco Reyes Carrere


1948-50
N/A
Not awarded


1947
MARIONETTE
Enrique Alberdi


1946
MARIONETTE
Enrique Alberdi


1945
N/A
Not awarded


1944
MARIONETTE
Enrique Alberdi


1943
BÉLGICA
Carlos Menditeguy


1942
RUBY
Luis Duggan


1941
RUBY
Luis Duggan


1940
PADDY
Carlos Menditeguy


1939
TE TILO
Daniel Kearney


1938
SOMBRA
Daniel Kearney


1937
SOMBRA
Daniel Kearney


1936
RABICANO
Celedonio Pereda


1935
BALÍN
Luis Duggan


1934
ROSITA
Alejandro Braun Menéndez and Francisco Campos Menéndez


1933
PAMPITA
Luis Nelson


1932
PAMPITA
Luis Nelson


1931
PERICÓN
Audilio Bonadeo Ayrolo


1930
PAMPITA
Luis Nelson


1929
ROYAL FLUSH
Luis Lacey


1928
CITROEN
Luis and Miguel Duggan


1927
SIMONETTE
Mrs. R.K. Drysdale


1926
GITANA
Daniel Kearney


1925
MARINO
Juan D. Nelson


1924
MAL TIEMPO
C. Crawford Smith


1923
AFRICANO
Juan A.E. Traill


1922
DAMIANA
C. Crawford Smith


1919-21
N/A
Not awarded


1918
MANO BLANCA
Alfredo Peña Unzué


1917
MANO BLANCA
Alfredo Peña Unzué


1916
MANO BLANCA
Alfredo Peña Unzué


1913-15
N/A
Not awarded


1912
FLICK-A-MAROO
Luis Lacey


1911
DIAMOND
Frank Balfour


1910
LITTLE STRANGER
Edward Reynolds


1909
OLD BOY
John Campbell


1908
INDIA
Harold Schwind


The Copa Lady Susan Townley, was first presented in 1908 by Sir Walter Townley, to recognize the best pony played in the Polo Association of the River Plate Open Championship (now the Argentine Open Polo Championship/Palermo).

aapolo.com

POLO-PEDIA: 10-Goalers / Ambassadors / Champions / Results / Rules / Tips / Titles (Players) / Titles (Teams)