Champions

TripleCrownBanner
PREMIER POLO CHAMPIONS – ARGENTINA, UNITED KINGDOM, UNITED STATES – TRIPLE CROWN TOURNAMENTS

USPA_bw

AMERICAN TRIPLE CROWN (26-Goal)

U.S. Open Polo Championship

2016
ORCHARD HILL
Steve Van Andel, Facundo Pieres, Julian De Lussareta, Juan Martin Nero


2015
VALIENTE
Bob Jornayvaz, Alejo Tranco, Guillermo Terrera, Adolfo Cambiaso


2014
ALEGRÍA
Julian Mannix, Clemente Zavaleta Jr., Mariano Aguerre, Hilario Ulloa


2013
ZACARA
Facundo Pieres, Lyndon Lea, Magoo Laprida, Mike Azzaro


2012
ZACARA
Magoo Laprida, Lyndon Lea, Facundo Pieres, Mike Azzaro


2011
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Guillermo Caset Jr., Juan Martin Nero, Martin Espain


2010
CRAB ORCHARD ♔♔♔
George Rawlings, Julio Arellano, Adolfo Cambiaso, Hilario Ulloa


2009
AUDI
Marc Ganzi, Facundo Pieres, Gonzalito Pieres, Nicolas Pieres


2008
CRAB ORCHARD
George Rawlings, Adolfo Cambiaso, Jeff Blake, Nachi Heguy


2007
CRAB ORCHARD
Matias G. Magrini, David Stirling, Adolfo Cambiaso, George Rawlings


2006
LAS MONJITAS
Ignacio Novillo Astrada, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Adam Snow, Camilo Bautista


2005
WHITE BIRCH
Julio F. Gracida, Lucas A. Criado, Mariano Aguerre, Peter M. Brant, Delmar C. Walton, Martin Ravina


2004
ISLA CARROLL
John B. Goodman, Stuart Erskine, Francisco Bensadon, Guillermo M. Gracida Jr.


2003
C-SPEAR
Thomas B. Boyle, Matias G. Magrini, Carlos Gracida, Jeff Hall


2002
COCA-COLA
Gillian Johnston, Adam Snow, Miguel Novillo Astrada, Tommy Biddle Jr.


2001
OUTBACK
Adolfo Cambiaso, Fabio Diniz, Chris Gannon, Santiago Chavanne


2000
OUTBACK
Philip Heatley, Bartolome Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Sunny Hale


1999
OUTBACK
Tim Gannon, Jeff Blake, Adolfo Cambiaso, Lolo Castagnola


1998
ESCUE
Nicholas Roldan, Sebastian Merlos, Pite Merlos, Sugar Erskine


1997
ISLA CARROLL
Martin Estrada, Michael Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., John B. Goodman


1996
OUTBACK
Valerio Aguilar, Mike Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Tim Gannon, Jeff Blake


1995
OUTBACK
Julio Arellano, Sebastian Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Tim Gannon


1994
ASPEN POLO
Eugene Kneece, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Doug Mallhews


1993
GEHACHE
Ruben Gracida, Mike Azzaro, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Glen Holden, Sr. Joe Wayne Barry


1992
HANALEI BAY
Julio Arellano, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Ronald Bonaguidi


1991
GRANT’S FARM MANOR
Wm. Busch, Mike Azzaro, Carlos Gracida, Andy Busch


1990
LES DIABLES BLEUS
Sebastian Merlos, Juan Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein, Julio Arellano


1989
LES DIABLES BLEUS
Alex Agote, Juan Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein


1988
LES DIABLES BLEUS
Ted Moore, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein


1987
ALOHA
Robert Fell, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Warren Scherer


1986
RETAMA II
Mike Azzaro, Thomas Wayman, Owen Rinehart, Thomas Gose


1985
CARTER RANCH
Preston Carter, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Carlos Gracida, Pablo Rincon Gallardo


1984
RETAMA
Thomas Gose, Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Stephen Gose


1983
FT. LAUDERDALE
John C. Oxley, Fortunato Gomez, Bart Evans, Ruben Gracida


1982
RETAMA
Stephen Gose, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Ruben Gracida, Carlos Gracida


1981
ROLEX A & K
Geoffrey Kent, Joel R. Baker, Antonio Herrera, Stuart Mackenzie


1980
SOUTHERN HILLS
Seth W. Herndon Jr., Jake Sieber, Thomas Wayman, Ruben Gracida


1979
RETAMA
Wm. Cort Linfoot, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen Gose


1978
ABERCROMBIE & KENT
Geoffrey Kent, David Wigdahl, Antonio Herrera, Stuart Mackenzie


1977
RETAMA
Wm. Cort Linfoot, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen M. Gose


1976
WILLOW BEND
Wm. S. Farish lll, Charles Smith, Roy M. Barry Jr., Norman Brinker


1975
MILWAUKEE
James I. Uihlein, Thomas Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein


1974
MILWAUKEE
Delmar W. Carroll, Thomas Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein


1973
OAK BROOK
Hugo Dalmar Jr., Wm. G. Atkinson, Charles Smith, Robert D. Beveridge


1972
MILWAUKEE
Wm. T. Ylvisaker, Tom Wayman, Bennie Gutierrez, Robert A. Uihlein


1971
OAK BROOK
Hugo Dalmar Jr., Charles Smith, Allan Scherer, Robert D. Beveridge


1970
TULSA GREENHILL
James R. Sharp, Reuben Evans, Harold Barry, Harold A. (Joe) Barry


1969
TULSA GREENHILL
James R. Sharp, Thomas Wayman, Ray Harrington Jr., Wrn. G. Atkinson


1968
MIDLAND
George Landreth, Ray Harrington Jr., Roy Barry Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry


1967
BUNNTYCO – OAK BROOK
Del Carroll, Ray Harrington Jr., Jack Murphy, Richard Bumm


1966
TULSA
John T. Oxley, Ray Harrington Jr., Harold Barry, Jack Murphy


1965
OAK BROOK – SANTA BARBARA
Ronald Tongg, Charles W. Smith, Dr. Wm. R. Linfoot, Jack Murphy


1964
CONCAR OAK BROOK
L.L. Linfoot, Charles Smith, Julio Muller, Jack Murphy


1963
TULSA
John T. Oxley, Ray Harrington, Harold Barry Jr., Robert D. Beveridge


1962
SANTA BARBARA
Ronald Tongg, Dr. Wm. Linfoot, Robert Skene, Roy Barry Jr.


1961
MILWAUKEE
Guillermo Gracida, Julio Muller, George Oliver, Robert A Uihlein Jr.


1960
OAK BROOK C.C.C.
A.D. Beveridge, Wayne Brown, Cecil Smith, Harold Barry


1959
CIRCLE F
Delmar Carroll, Ray Harrington Jr., Wm. A. Mayer, Russell Firestone


1958
DALLAS
Dr. Raworth Williams, Dr. Wm. Linfoot, Robert Skene, Luis Ramos


1957
DETROIT C.C.C.
A.D. Beveridge, Robert Beveridge, George K. Oliver, Harold Barry


1956
BRANDYWINE
Dr. Raworth Williams, Ray Harrington Jr., Clarence C. Combs Jr., Wm. A. Mayer


1955
C.C.C.
A.D. Beveridge, Dr. Wm. Linfoot, Paul (Bill) Barry, Harold Barry


1954
C.C.C. – MEADOW BROOK
A.D. Beveridge, G.H. Bostwick, Alan L. Corey Jr., Harold Barry


1953
MEADOW BROOK
Henry Lewis, Philip L.B. Iglehart, Alan L. Corey Jr., George H. Bostwick


1952
BEVERLY HILLS
Robert Fletcher, Tony Veen, Robert Skene, Carlton Beal


1951
MILWAUKEE
Pedro Silvero, Peter Perkins, George K. Oliver, Robert A. Uihlein Jr.


1950
BOSTWICK FIELD
G.H. Bostwick, George K. Oliver, Alan L. Corey Jr., Devereux Milburn Jr.


1949
HURRICANES
Larry Sheerin, Roberto Cavanagh, Cecil Smith, Stephen Sanford


1948
HURRICANES
Stephen Sanford, Larry Sheerin, Peter Perkins, Cecil Smith


1947
OLD WESTBURY
Clarence C. Combs Jr., Pedro Silvero, Stewart B. Iglehart, George Oliver


1946
MEXICO
Gabriel Gracida, Guillermo Gracida, Alejandro Gracida, Jose Gracida


1945-1942
Not held


1941
GULF STREAM
J.H.A. Phipps, M.G. Phipps, C.S. von Stade, A.L. Corey Jr.


1940
AKNUSTI
G.S. Smith, R.L. Gerry Jr., E.T. Gerry, A.L. Corey Jr.


1939
BOSTWICK FIELD
G.H. Bostwick, R.L. Gerry Jr., E.T. Gerry, E.H. Tyrell-Martin


1938
OLD WESTBURY
M.G. Phipps, Cecil Smith, S.B. Iglehart, C.V. Whitney


1937
OLD WESTBURY
M.G. Phipps, Cecil Smith, S.B. Iglehart, C.V. Whitney


1936
GREENTREE
G.H. Bostwick, Gerald Balding, Thomas Hitchcock Jr., J.H. Whitney


1935
GREENTREE
G.H. Bostwick, Thomas Hitchcock Jr., Gerald Balding, J.H. Whitney


1934
TEMPLETON
M.G. Phipps, W.F.C. Guest, S.B. Iglehart, R.R. Guest


1933
AURORA
S.H. Knox, J.P. Mills, E.T. Gerry, E.J. Boeseke Jr.


1932
TEMPLETON
M.G. Phipps, W.F.C. Guest, S.B. Iglehart, R.R. Guest


1931
SANTA PAULA
Andres Gazzotti, Jose Reynal, Juan Reynal, Manuel Andrada


1930
HURRICANES
Stephen Sanford, Eric L. Pedley, Capt. C.T.I. Roark, R.E. Strawbridge Jr.


1929
HURRICANES
Stephen Sanford, Capt. C.T.I. Roark, J. Watson Webb, R.E. Strawbridge Jr.


1928
MEADOW BROOK
C.V. Whitney, W.F.C. Guest, J.B. Miles, Malcolm Stevenson


1927
SANDS POINT
W.A. Harriman, Thomas Hitchcock Jr., J.C. Cowdin, L.E. Stoddard


1926
HURRICANES
Stephen Sanford, Eric L. Pedley, Capt. C.T.l. Roark, R.E. Strawbridge Jr.


1925
ORANGE COUNTY
W.A. Harriman, J. Watson Webb, Malcolm Stevenson, J.C. Cowdin


1924
MIDWICK
E.G. Miller, Eric L. Pedley, A.P. Perkins, Carleton F. Burke


1923
MEADOW BROOK
Raymond Belmont, Thomas Hitchcock Jr., R.E. Strawbridge Jr., Devereux Milburn


1922
ARGENTINE
J.B. Miles, J.D. Nelson, D.B. Miles, L.L. Lacey


1921
GREAT NECK
L.E. Stoddard, Rodman Wanamaker II, J. Watson Webb, R.E. Strawbridge Jr.


1920
MEADOW BROOK
F.H. Prince Jr., J. Watson Webb, R.E. Strawbridge, Sr. Devereux Milburn


1919
MEADOW BROOK
F.H. Prince Jr., J. Watson Webb, F.S. von Stade, Devereux Milburn


1918-1917
Not held


1916
MEADOW BROOK
Howard Phipps, C.C. Rumsey, W.G. Loew, Devereux Milburn


1915
Not held


1914
MEADOW BROOK MAGPIES
N.L. Tilney, J. Watson Webb, W.G. Loew, Howard Phipps


1913
COOPERSTOWN
F.S. von Stade, C.C. Rumsey, C.P. Beadleston, Malcolm Stevenson


1912
COOPERSTOWN
F.S. von Stade, C.C. Rumsey, C.P. Beadleston, Malcolm Stevenson


1911
Not held


1910
RANELAGH
R.N. Grenfell, F. Grenfell, Earl of Rocksavage, F.A. Gill


1909-1905
Not held


1904
WANDERERS
C. Randolph Snowden, John E. Cowdin, J.M. Waterbury Jr., Lawrence Waterbury


Played for since 1904, the United States Open Polo Championship trophy is the work of the artist Sally Farahan James, and was first presented in 1910 by Joseph B. Thomas.

USPA Gold Cup

2016
DUBAI
Rashid Albwardy, Alejo Taranco, Facundo Sola, Adolfo Cambiaso


2015
AUDI
Marc Ganzi, Gonzalo Pieres, Jr., Rodrigo Andrade, Fred Mannix


2014
VALIENTE
Bob Jornayvaz, Santi Torres, Sapo Caset, Adolfo Cambiaso


2013
ALEGRÍA
Julian Mannix, Hilario Ulloa, Mariano Aguerre, Facundo Obregon


2012
VALIENTE II
Bob Jornayvaz, Alejo Taranco, David Stirling, Juan Martín Nero, Adolfo Cambiaso


2011
AUDI
Marc Ganzi, Rodrigo Andrade, Gonzalo Pieres, Jr., Nícolas Pieres


2010
CRAB ORCHARD ♔♔♔
George Rawlings, Julio Arellano, Adolfo Cambiaso, Hilario Ulloa


2009
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Juan Martín Nero, Nicolas Espain, Sapo Caset


2008
LAS MONJITAS
Camilo Bautista, Javier Novillo Astrada, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Nacho Novillo Astrada


2007
CRAB ORCHARD
Matias G. Magrini, Adolfo Cambiaso, David Stirling, George Rawlings


2006
NEW BRIDGE
Matias G. Magrini, Adolfo Cambiaso, Russell C. McCall, Gonzalo Garcia Del Rio


2005
MILLARVILLE
Federico Von Wernich, Cristian J. Laprida, Fred H. Mannix, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Daniel Roenisch


2004
WHITE BIRCH
Del Carroll Walton, Lucas A. Criado, Mariano Aguerre, Peter M. Brant


2003
WHITE BIRCH
Guillermo Caset Jr., Jeffrey W. Blake, Mariano Aguerre, Peter M. Brant


2002
WHITE BIRCH
Mariano Aguerre, Bautista Heguy, Peter M. Brant, Del Carroll Walton


2001
BOCA POLO
Charles Muldoon, Juan A. Badiola, Juan Bollini, Joey Casey


2000
ISLA CARROLL
Guillermo Aguero, Ignacio Heguy, John B. Goodman, Eduardo Heguy, Joe Wayne Barry


1999
OUTBACK
Jeff Blake, Lola Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Tim Gannon


1998
WHITE BIRCH
Jeff Blake, Todd Offen, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant, Tiger Kneece


1997
WHITE BIRCH
Julio Arellano, Adolfo Cambiaso, Ernesto Trotz, John Hensley, Peter Brant, Mariano Aguerre


1996
WHITE BIRCH
John Hensley, Adolfo Cambiaso, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant, Federico Escobar


1995
ELLERSTON WHITE
Lester Armour, Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Pieres, Joe Wayne Barry


1994
MICHELOB
Eugene Kneece, Adam Snow, Owen Rinehart, Peter Cumming


1993
CELLULAR ONE
Matthew Gonzalez, Adolfo Cambiaso, Ernesto Trotz, Adam Lindemann


1992
REVLON
Javier Tanoira, Esteban Panelo, Cristian Laprida, Mickey Tarnopol


1991
CELLULAR ONE
Adolfo Cambiaso, Luis Lalor, Ernesto Trotz, Adam Lindemann


1990
LES DIABLES BLEUS
Sebastian Merlos, Juan Merlos, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Guy Wildenstein


1989
WHITE BIRCH
Todd Offen, Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Peter Brant


1988
WHITE BIRCH
Mark Egloff, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Peter Brant


1987
WHITE BIRCH
Mariano Aguerre, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Peter Brant


1986
WHITE BIRCH
Dana Fortugno, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Peter Brant


1985
CHASQUI
Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy, Martin Zubia, Usman Dantata


1984
WHITE BIRCH FARMS
Alex Farrell, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Peter Brant


1983
WHITE BIRCH FARMS
Peter Brant, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Paul Pieres


1982
BOEHM
Wm. W. Ylvisaker, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Tanoira, W.T. Ylvisaker


1981
BOCA RATON
Michael D. Carney, Joel R. Baker, Hector Crotto, John T. Oxley


1980
RETAMA
Carlos Gracida, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen M. Gose


1979
RETAMA
Wm. Cort Linfoot, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Stephen M. Gose


1978
ABERCROMBIE & KENT
Geoffrey Kent, David Wigdahl, Antonio Herrera, Stuart Mackenzie


1977
LONE OAK
Richard C. Latham, Jake Sieber, Lester Armour, Seth W. Herndon Jr.


1976
WILLOW BEND
Wm. S. Farish, Charles Smith, Roy M. Barry Jr., Norman Brinker


1975
TULSA-DALLAS
Richard C. Latham, Charles Smith, Roy M. Barry Jr., John C. Oxley


1974
MILWAUKEE
Thomas E. Hughes, Thomas Wayman, Harold A. (Joe) Barry, Robert A. Uihlein


Sponsored by the United States Polo Association (USPA), this competition was established in 1974 for teams up to 26-goals. It is the second tournament of the American Triple Crown.

C.V. Whitney Cup

2016
ORCHARD HILL
Steve Van Andel, Polito Pieres, Facundo Pieres, Julian De Lussareta


2015
ORCHARD HILL
Steve Van Andel, Facundo Pieres, Polito Pieres, Ezequiel Martinez Ferrario


2014
VALIENTE
Bob Jornayvaz, Santiago Torres, Sapo Caset, Adolfo Cambiaso


2013
VALIENTE
Bob Jornayvaz, Adolfo Cambiaso, David Stirling, Santiago Torres


2012
VALIENTE I
Ignacio Novillo Astrada, Miguel Novillo Astrada, Pablo Pieres, Bob Jornayvaz


2011
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Sapo Caset, Martin Espain, Juan Martín Nero, Matthew Coppola


2010
CRAB ORCHARD ♔♔♔
George Rawlings, Julio Arellano, Adolfo Cambiaso, Hilario Ulloa


2009
AUDI
Marc Ganzi, Facundo Pieres, Gonzalito Pieres, Fred Mannix


2008
ISLA CARROLL
John Goodman, Facundo Pieres, Cristian Laprida, Marcos Di Paola


2007
CATAMOUNT
W. Scott Devon Jr., Nicolas Roldan, Adam Snow, Martin Zegers


2006
JEDI
Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough, Alex Agote, Hector Guerrero, Torsten Koch


2005
WHITE BIRCH
Lucas A. Criado, Julio F. Gracida, Mariano Aguerre, Martin Ravina


2004
CATAMOUNT
Jesus Eloy Escapite, Michael Azzaro, Carlos Gracida, W. Scott Devon Jr.


2003
LAS MONJITAS
Francisco de Narvaez, Javier Novillo Astrada, Camilo Bautista, Eduardo Novillo Astrada


2002
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Sebastian Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos, Lito N. Salatino


2001
WHITE BIRCH
Bradford W. Blake, Mariano Aguerre, Carlos Gracida, Peter M. Brant


2000
WHITE BIRCH
By default


1999
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Sebastian Merlos, Pite Merlos, Sunny Hale


1998
PONY EXPRESS
Bob Daniels, Francisco Bensadon, Javier Novillo Astrada, Miguel Novillo Astrada


1997
BUD LIGHT
Wm. Busch, Roberto Gonzalez, Carlos Gracida, Andrew Busch


1996
WHITE BIRCH
Federico Escobar, Adolfo Cambiaso, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant, Jeff Hall, Dale Schwetz


1995
WHITE BIRCH
Brandon Phillips, Adolfo Cambiaso, Mariano Aguerre, Peter Brant


1994
CALUMET FARM
Henryk de Kwiatkowski, Pepe Heguy, Eduardo Heguy, Charles Muldoon, Stephan de Kwiatkowski


1993
BTA
John Gobin, Hector Galindo, Owen Rinehart, Harley Stimmel


1992
MILLARVILLE
Rob Roenisch, Hector Galindo, Julie Roenisch, Piki Alberdi


1991
FT. LAUDERDALE
John C. Oxley, Adolfo Cambiaso, Guillermo Gracida Jr., Joey Casey


1990
MICHELOB
Adolphus Busch, Gary Eakin, Owen Rinehart, Dale Smicklas


1989
FT. LAUDERDALE
John C. Oxley, Joey Casey, Ernesto Trotz, Bart Evans


1988
FT. LAUDERDALE
John C. Oxley, Joey Casey, Ernesto Trotz, Bart Evans


1987
MAUI
Peter Baldwin, Joel Baker, Julio Zavaleta, Joe Henderson


1986
CARTER RANCH
Preston Carter, Stewart Armstrong, Charles Smith, Fayyaz Uddin (by forfeit)


1985
TEXAS LONE STAR
Jimmy Newman, Paul Rizzo, Charles Smith, Fayyaz Uddin (by default)


1984
SAN ANTONIO
Charles Bostwick, Charles Armstrong, Stewart Armstrong, Cali Garcia


1983
SAN ANTONIO
Charles Bostwick, Charles Armstrong, Richard Bostwick, Cali Garcia


1982
SOUTHERN HILLS
Seth Herndon, Thomas Wayman, Owen Rinehart, Charles Smith, Bobby Barry


1981
FT. LAUDERDALE
Ruben Gracida, Jake Sieber, Bart Evans, John C. Oxley


1980
TULSA
E.R. Albert, Fortunato Gomez, A.J.H. el Effendi, Robert E. Walton


1979
TULSA
E.R. Albert, Thomas Wayman, Lester Armour, Seth W. Herndon Jr.


Handicap tournament played for by teams entered in the U.S. Open Polo Championship. Later changed to a separate tournament and now the first leg of the American Triple Crown.

uspolo.org

HPA_bw

BRITISH TRIPLE CROWN (22-Goal)

British Open Polo Championship

2016
KING POWER FOXES
Tal Srivaddhanaprabha, Hugo Lewis, Gonzalito Pieres, Facundo Pieres


2015
KING POWER FOXES
Tal Srivaddhanaprabha, Hugo Lewis, Gonzalito Pieres, Facundo Pieres


2014
DUBAI
Diego Cavanagh, Adolfo Cambiaso, Rashid Albwardy, Ali Patterson


2013
ZACARA
Facundo Pieres, Lyndon Lea, Rodrigo Andrades, Matt Perry


2012
CORTIUM
Francisco Elizalde, Polito Pieres, Jaime Huidobro, Adrian Kirby


2011
ZACARA
Gonzalo Deltour, Lyndon Lea, Hillario Ulloa, Ignatius Du Plessis


2010
DUBAI
Rashid Albwardy, Francisco Vismara, Pablo MacDonough, Adolfo Cambiaso


2009
LA BAMBA
Jean Farncois Decaux, Gonzalito Pieres, Facundo Pieres, Tomas Garbarini Islas


2008
LORO PIANA
David Stirling, Alfio Marchini, Juan Martin Nero, Jamie Peel


2007
LECHUZA CARACAS
Victor Vargas, Pite Merlos, Sebastian Merlos, Henry Fisher


2006
BLACK BEARS
Guy Schwarzenbach, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Javier Novillo Astrada, Lucas James


2005
DUBAI
Tariq Albwardy, Lucas Monteverde, Piki Diaz-Alberdi, Agustin Nero


2004
AZZURRA
Negro Novillo Astrada, Juan Martin Nero, Marcos Heguy, Stefano Marsaglia


2003
HILDON
Nina Vestey, Mark Tomlinson, Luke Tomlinson, J.P. Clarkin


2002
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, J. Novillo Astrada, E. Novillo Astrada, A. Novillo Astrada


2001
DUBAI
A. Albwardy, L. Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Ryan Pemble


2000
GEEBUNG
D. Allen, B. Heguy, Adolfo Cambiaso, Rick Stowe


1999
POMMERY
J. Manconi, H. Brett, J. Bollini, A. Diaz-Alberdi


1998
ELLERSTON
James Beim, Adolfo Cambiaso, G. Pieres, J. Fisher


1997
LABEGORCE
H. Perrodo, J. Novillo Astrada, Carlos Gracida, Jamie Le Hardy


1996
C S BROOKS
Sebastian Dawnay/John Fisher, Ignacio Heguy, Eduardo Heguy, B. Johnson


1995
ELLERSTON WHITE
O. Hipwood, Carlos Gracida, G. Pieres, Kerry Packer


1994
ELLERSTON BLACK
O. Taylor, R. Gonzalez, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, James Packer


1993
ALCATEL
P. Webb, Gabriel Donoso, P. Alberdi, I. Gonzlez


1992
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, S. Merlos, P. Merlos, M. Brown


1991
TRAMONTANA
Anthony Embiricos, Adolfo Cambiaso, Carlos Gracida, Adam Buchanan


1990
HILDON
M. Amoore, T. Llorente, H. Hipwood, N. Lobel


1989
TRAMONTANA
Anthony Embiricos, R. Gonzalez, Carlos Gracida, David Jamison


1988
TRAMONTANA
Anthony Embiricos, Valerian Aguillar, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, David Jamison


1987
TRAMONTANA
Anthony Embiricos, R. Gonzalez/M. Azzaro, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, David Jamison


1986
TRAMONTANA
Anthony Embiricos, Martin Brown, Carlos Gracida, Jesus Baez


1985
MAPLE LEAFS
Julian Hipwood, A. Devcich, Galen Weston, L. Amaya/M. Glue


1984
SOUTHFIELD
D. Yeoman, Alan Kent, Owen Rinehart, David Jamison


1983
FALCONS
A. Hine, Carlos Gracida, M. Gracida, A. Ebeid


1982
SOUTHFIELD
D. Yeoman, Carlos Gracida, J. Walker, Lord Charles Beresford


1981
FALCONS
A. Ebeid, G. Pieres, H. Merlos, L. Amaya


1980
STOWELL PARK
P. Elliott, Hon. Mark Vestey, E.R. Moore, H. Barrantes


1979
SONGHAI
Ollie Ellis, Alan Kent, Gonzalo Pieres, A. Pieres


1978
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
Lord Vestey, A.P. Marriage, E.R. Moore, H. Barrantes


1977
FOXCOTE
P.G. Palumbo, Hon. Mark Vestey, E.R. Moore, D. Devrient


1976
STOWELL PARK
J.N. Williams, Hon. Mark Vestey, E.R. Moore, H. Barrantes


1975
GREENHILL FARM
J.R. Sharp, L. Armour III, T. Wayman, Major R.I. Ferguson


1974
STOWELL PARK
Lord Vestey, D. Gemmell, E. Moore, H. Barrantes


1973
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
Lord Vestey, Hon. Mark Vestey, E.R. Moore, H. Barrantes


1972
PIMMS
Lord Brecknock, R. Tongg, D. Gonzalez, Major R.I. Ferguson


1971
PIMMS
Lord Brecknock, E. Zorilla, D. Gonzalez, Major R.I. Ferguson


1970
BOCA RATON
J. Casey, Jack Oxley, Roy Barry Jr., John T. Oxley


1969
WINDSOR PARK
Major Lord Patrick Beresford, Marquis of Waterford, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, Paul Withers


1968
PIMMS
Earl of Brecknock, Julian Hipwood, D. Gonzalez, A. Goti


1967
WOOLMERS PARK
E. Zorilla, Dr. J. Marin Moreno, J.L. Lucas, C. Garros


1966
WINDSOR PARK
Lord Patrick Beresford, Lord Waterford, Gonzalo Tanoira, HRH Prince Philip


1965
JERSEY LILIES
R. Diaz, P. Kemple, Rao Raja Hanut Singh, E. Moore


1964
JERSEY LILIES
R. Diaz, P. Kemple, Rao Raja Hanut Singh, E. Moore


1963
LA VULCI
Marquess Giacinto Guglielmi di Vulci, J.M.T. Zavaleta, C. de la Serna, D. Gonzalez


1962
COWDRAY PARK
Brig. M.A. Baig, Bryan Bethell, Paul Withers, C.M.T. Smith-Ryland


1961
COWDRAY PARK
Brig. M.A. Baig, Paul Withers, Lt. Col. A.F. Harper, C.M.T. Smith-Ryland


1960
CASAREJO
Baron Elie de Rothschild, R. Gracida, A. Gracida, P. Domecq La Riva


1959
CASAREJO
Baron Elie de Rothschild, R. Gracida, A. Gracida, P. Domecq La Riva


1958
COWDRAY PARK
Lt. Col. P.W. Dollar, Lt. Col. A.F. Harper, Rao Raja Hanut Singh, J. Lakin


1957
WINDOR PARK
J. Nelson, E. Lalor, Col. H.P. Guinness, HRH The Duke of Edinburgh


1956
LOS INDIOS
J.M. Mareno, J. Nagore, A. Heguy, J.E. Harriott


The Cowdray Park Gold Cup for the British Open Polo Championship, has been played for since 1956, and is the final leg of the British Triple Crown. The winner is considered to be the champion team of the English high-goal season. The trophy itself was stolen in 1968 and has not been recovered.

Bledisloe Warwickshire Cup

2016
BLACK BEARS
Guy Schwarzenbach, Patrick O’Dwyer, Max Charlton, John Paul Clarkin


2015
APES HILL
Ralf Richardson, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Mark Tomlinson, Tom Morley


2014
HALCYON GALLERY
George Hanbury, Mark Tomlinson, James Beim, James Harper


2013
HALCYON GALLERY
Ollie Cudmore, George Hanbury, Juan Gris Zavaleta, Eduardo Heguy


2012
HALCYON GALLERY
George Hanbury, Ali Paterson, Eduardo Heguy, David Stirling


2011
LAIRD
Nick Britten-Long, Tom Morley, Henry Brett, Manuel Fernandez-Llorente


2010
EMLOR
Spencer McCarthy, Joaquín Pittaluga, Ignacio Gonzalez, Luke Tomlinson


2009
EMLOR
Spencer McCarthy, Joaquín Pittaluga, Luke Tomlinson, Ignacio Gonzalez


2008
LES LIONS II
Max Gottschalk, Ignatius Du Plessis, Mariano González, Ignacio Novillo Astrada


2007
ELYSIAN FIELDS
James Beim, Michael King, José Donoso, Marcos Di Paola


2006
OAKLANDS
Martyn Ratcliffe, Gastón Laulhé, Alberto Heguy, George Meyrick


2005
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Javier Novillo Astrada, Nicolás Antinori


2004
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, Eduardo Novillo Astrada, Javier Novillo Astrada, Sebastian Dawnay


2003
FCT
Roger Carlsson, John Baillieu, Henry Brett, Jaime García Huidobro


2002
FOXCOTE
Miss Tamara Vestey, John Baillieu, Simon Keyte, Glen Gilmore


2001
DUBAI
Ali Albwardi, Bartolomé Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Ryan Pemble


2000
WOODCHESTER
Craig McKinney, Silvestre Garrós, Milo Fernández Araujo, Henry Brett


1999
POMMERY
John Manconi, Henry Brett, Alejandro Díaz Alberdi, Juan Bollini


1998
LOVELOCKS
Robert Cudmore, Adrian Wade, Alan Kent, James Dixon


1997
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, Tomás Fernández Llorente, Michael Azzaro, John Fisher


1996
ELLERSTON WHITE
Julian Daniels, José Donoso, Gonzalo Pieres, Darren Smith


1995
ROYAL PAHANG
James McLeavy, Tomás Fernández Llorente, Howard Hipwood, Simon Lucas


1994
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, Sebastián Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, Tarquin Southwell


1993
ELLERSTON WHITE
Tarquin Southwell, Adolfo Cambiaso, Gonzalo Pieres, Kerry Packer


1992
LOS LOCOS
Mrs. Claire Tomlinson, Milo Fernández Araujo, Héctor Crotto, Capt. Simon Tomlinson


1991
BLACK BEARS
Urs Schwarzenbach, Michael Azzaro, Dale Smicklas, Oliver Ellis


1990
ELLERSTON WHITE
Adrian Wade, Gonzalo Tanoira, Gonzalo Pieres, Kerry Packer


1989
SOUTHFIELD
John Yeoman, Alan Kent, Owen Rinehart, Christopher Bethell


1988
BLACK BEARS
Jonathan Wade, Michael Azzaro, Dale Smicklas, Martin Brown


1987
SOUTHFIELD
Adrian Wade, Alan Kent, Owen Rinehart, Martin Brown


1986
FALCONS
Martin Brown, Jesús Baez, Carlos Gracida, Alexandre Ebeid


1985
CENTAURS
David Yeoman, Alan Kent, Owen Rinehart, David Jamison


1984
SOUTHFIELD
David Yeoman, Alan Kent, Owen Rinehart, David Jamison


1983
THE BOEHM TEAM
Lord Patrick Beresford, Graham Thomas, Howard Hipwood, Philip Elliott (Hon. Mark Vestey)


1982
SOUTHFIELD
David Yeoman, Carlos Gracida, John Walker, Lord Charles Beresford


1981
MAPLE LEAFS
W. Galen Weston Sr., Stuart Mackenzie, Howard Hipwood, Maj. C. Redmond Watt


1980
COWDRAY PARK
Hon. Charles Pearson, Paul Withers, Antonio Herrera, Patrick Churchward


1979
ROUNDWOOD PARK
W. Galen Weston Sr., Anthony Devcich, Howard Hipwood, Stuart Mackenzie


1978
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
J. Nicholas Williams, Lord Charles Beresford, Eduardo Moore, Héctor Barrantes


1977
COWDRAY PARK
Hon. Michael Hare, Gonzalo Pieres, Paul Withers, W. Patrick Churchward


1976
GOLDEN EAGLES
Edward Horswell, Luis Sosa Basualdo, Sinclair Hill, David Gemmell


1975
COWDRAY PARK
Hon. Michael Hare, Richard Walker, Paul Withers, W. Patrick Churchward


1974
COWDRAY PARK
Alexander Harper, Hon. Michael Hare, Paul Withers, Celestino Garrós


1973
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
Hon. Mark Vestey, Lord Samuel Vestey, Eduardo Moore, Héctor Barrantes


1972
STOWELL PARK
Hon. Mark Vestey, Lord Samuel Vestey, Eduardo Moore, Héctor Barrantes


1971
SAN FLAMINGO
Anthony Devcich, Howard Hipwood, Julian Hipwood, C. Ronald Driver


1970
TODHAM
C. Ronald Driver, Howard Hipwood, Julian Hipwood, Jorge Tassara


1969
BUCCANEERS
Lord Samuel Vestey, Robin Willans, Eduardo R. Moore, Hon. Mark Vestey


1968
CIRENCESTER PARK
Lord Samuel Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Peter Perkins, Capt. Frederick Barker


1967
CHEQUERS MANOR
Peter Palumbo, Roberto James, Juan J. Díaz Alberdi, Edward Bowlby


1966
WINDSOR PARK
Lord Waterford, Lord Patrick Beresford, Gonzalo J. Tanoira, HRH Prince Philip


1965
JERSEY LILIES
Ricardo Díaz Dale, Patrick Kemple, Rao Rajah Hanut Singh, Eduardo R. Moore


1964
Not held


1963
BUCCANEERS
Jonathan Ramsden, Capt. John MacDonald- Buchanan, Juan L. Cavanagh, Wyndham Lacey


1962
RATANADA
Maj. Kishen Singh, John L. Lucas, Rao Rajah Hanut Singh, Lt. Gaje Singh


1961
SUD AMERICA
Wallace Simonsen, João Adao, Col. Mario H. Laprida, Alejandro Mihanovich


1960
ARGENTINA
Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, Luis H. Garrahan, Alejandro Mihanovich, Juan R. Ross


1959
NO NAME TEAM
Lt. Col. Anthony Taylor, Miss Judy Forwood, Alan Budgett, Brig. George Fanshawe


1958-1940
Not held


1939
ROEHAMPTON
Capt. John P. Robinson, Hon. Marcus Samuel, Capt. Humphrey Morrison, Capt. Humphrey Guinness


1938
Not held


1937
GOULBURN
Philip Ashton, Geoffrey Ashton, James Ashton, Robert Ashton


1936-1935
Not held


1934
KASHMIR
Rao Rajah Abhey Singh, Capt. Charles I.T. Roark, Capt. Percival Sanger, Maharaja of Kashmir


1933
ROEHAMPTON
Hugo S. Backhouse, Rao Rajah Abhey Singh, Rao Rajah Hanut Singh, Capt. Hugh Walford


1932
ROEHAMPTON
Capt. Ronald Cooke, Col. Sir Harold Wernher, Humphrey P. Guinness, Capt. Hugh Walford


1931-1914
Not held


1913
FRIZ HILL
Lord William Ednam, Capt. Edward Wienholt, Capt. Leslie St. C. Cheape, Frank Hargreaves


1912
FRIZ HILL
Philip Magor, Sir Francis Waller, Capt. Leslie St. C. Cheape, Frank Hargreaves


1911
THORNBY
Capt. John P. Fitzgerald, James Sydney Mason, Sir Charles Lowther, Patteson Nickalls


1910
TIGERS
Comte Jean de Madré, Capt. Henry A. Tomkinson, William Llewellen Palmer, Capt. Charles Hunter


1909
TIGERS
Comte Jean de Madré, Capt. Hon. Denis Y. Bingham, Capt. Brownlow Mathew-Lannowe, Col. Chunda Singh


1908
OLD CANTABS
Norman Loder, Isaac Bell, Frederick M. Freake, Lord John Wodehouse


1907
TIGERS
Comte Jean de Madré, Leslie St. C. Cheape, Capt. Frederick W. Barrett, Capt. Brownlow Mathew-Lannowe


1906
OAKHAM HOUSE
William V. Beatty, Capt. Leopold Jenner, Capt. Guy Mort, Maj. Arthur Pirie


1905
OAKHAM HOUSE
William V. Beatty, William Harrison, Frank Bellville, Maj. Arthur Pirie (Lord John Wodehouse)


1904
FRIZ HILL
Walter A. McCreary, John Hargreaves, Frank Hargreaves, Frederick M. Freake


1903
STOCKTON HOUSE
Walter A. McCreary, W.D. Holden, Walter S. Buckmaster, Frank Bellville


1902
W. BUCKMASTER’S TEAM
John Drage, Frederick M. Freake, Walter S. Buckmaster, Frank Ellison


1901
OLD CANTABS
Godfrey Heseltine, Frederick M. Freake, Walter S. Buckmaster (Charles D. Miller), Frank Hargreaves


1900
W. BUCKMASTER’S TEAM
Frank J. Mackey, Frederick M. Freake, Walter S. Buckmaster, Maurice Raoul- Duval


1899
OLD CANTABS
Walter A. McCreery, Fredrick M. Freake, Walter S. Buckmaster, Godfrey Heseltine


1898
WINWICK
George K. Ansell, Alfred Rawlinson, Neil W. Haig, Capt. Kenneth MacLaren


1897
WINWICK
Earl of Shrewsbury, Frederick M. Freake, Charles D. Miller, Alfred Rawlinson


1896
RUGBY
Walter J.H. Jones, Earl of Shrewsbury, George A. Miller, Edward D. Miller


1895
E.D. MILLER’S TEAM
Walter J.H. Jones, Luis de Errazu, Hugh Scott Robson, Edward D. Miller


1894
E.D. MILLER’S TEAM
A.L. Bellville, Percy Leaf, H. Jasper Selwyn, Edward D. Miller


Instituted in 1894 as a Challenge Cup for the Warwickshire Polo Club, the Warwickshire Cup was dormant from 1914 until 1932, when Mr. Frank Hargreaves – the winning team’s captain in 1913 – presented the cup to the Roehampton Club to be played in a match between Roehampton and Hurlingham, or a visiting team from overseas – it was then known as the Hargreaves Cup. Competition for the Warwickshire Cup was resurrected in 1959, as the second leg of the British Triple Crown.

The Queen's Cup

2016
DUBAI
Rashid Albwardy, Kian Hall, Adolfo Cambiaso, Juan Martin Nero


2015
KING POWER FOXES
Top Srivaddhanaprabha, Hugo Lewis, Gonzalito Pieres, Facundo Pieres


2014
ZACARA
Facundo Pieres, Lyndon Lea, Gonzalo Deltour, Matt Perry


2013
ZACARA
Lyndon Lea, Facundo Pieres, Rodrigo Ribeiro de Andrade, Matt Perry


2012
DUBAI
Ignacio Heguy, Adolfo Cambiaso, Rashid Albwardy, Alec White


2011
TALANDRACAS
Edouard Carmignac, Lucas Monteverde, Milo Fernández Araujo, Facundo Sola


2010
DUBAI
Rashid Albwardi, Francisco Vismara, Pablo MacDonough, Adolfo Cambiaso


2009
APES HILL
Charles Hanbury, Mark Tomlinson, Juan Gris Zavaleta, Luke Tomlinson


2008
ELLERSTON
Max Routledge, Gonzalo Pieres Jr., Pablo MacDonough, Jamie Packer


2007
LORO PIANA
David Stirling, Alfio Marchini, Juan M. Nero, Martín Espain


2006
DUBAI
Tariq Albwardi, Alejandro Díaz Alberdi, Adolfo Cambiaso, George Meyrick


2005
DUBAI
Ali Albwardi, Alejandro Díaz Alberdi, Adolfo Cambiaso, Ryan Pemble


2004
LABEGORCE
Hubert Perrodo, Frederick Mannix Jr., Carlos Gracida, Luke Tomlinson


2003
DUBAI
Ali Albwardi, Bartolomé Castagnola, Adolfo Cambiaso, Matthew Lodder


2002
EMERGING
Fabien Pictet, Héctor Guerrero, Milo Fernández Araujo, Luke Tomlinson


2001
Not played (hoof-and-mouth disease)


2000
GEEBUNG
David Allen, Adolfo Cambiaso, Bautista Heguy, Rick Stowe


1999
ELLERSTON
James Beim, Adolfo Cambiaso, Gonzalo Pieres, Tristan Wade


1998
ELLERSTON
James Beim, Adolfo Cambiaso, Gonzalo Pieres, John C. Fisher


1997
ISLA CARROLL
Matthew Pennell, Juan I. Merlos, Guillermo Gracida, John B. Goodman


1996
ELLERSTON WHITE
Julian Daniels, Javier Novillo Astrada, Gonzalo Pieres, Kerry F.B. Packer


1995
LABEGORCE
Hubert Perrodo, Martin Brown, Alberto Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo


1994
BLACK BEARS
Urs E. Schwartzenbach, Sebastián Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, Tarquin Southwell


1993
BLACK BEARS
Oliver Hipwood, Sebastián Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, James Dixon


1992
ELLERSTON WHITE
Henry Brett, Bautista Heguy, Alberto Heguy, Alasdair Archibald


1991
ELLERSTON WHITE
Alasdair Archibald, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Kerry F.B. Packer


1990
SANTA FE
Andrew C. Hine, Cody Forsyth, Héctor J. Crotto, William Bond- Elliott


1989
HILDITCH & KEY
Andrew C. Hine, Julian B. Hipwood, Robert D. Walton, W. Galen Weston Sr.


1988
NCP BRONCOS
Marquess George Milford Haven, Cody Forsyth, Gabriel Donoso, Martin Glue


1987
SOUTHFIELD
John F. Yeoman, Alan J. Kent, Owen R. Rinehart, Martin R.R. Brown


1986
LES DIABLES BLEUS
Guy Wildenstein, Rodrigo Vial, Guillermo Gracida, HRH the Prince of Wales


1985
CENTAURS
David Yeoman, Alan J. Kent, Owen R. Rinehart, David L. Jamison


1984
FOXCOTE
Lord Samuel Vestey, Lord Charles Beresford, Silvio Novaes, Philip M.W. Elliott


1983
COWDRAY PARK
Hon. Charles A. Pearson, Cody Forsyth, Paul M. Withers, W. Patrick Churchward


1982
THE BOEHM TEAM
Lord Patrick Beresford, Howard J. Hipwood, Stuart T. Mackenzie, Hon. Mark Vestey


1981
COWDRAY PARK
Hon. Charles A. Pearson, Carlos E. Jauregui, Paul M. Withers, Alexander J.C. Harper


1980
STOWELL PARK
Hon. Mark W. Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Héctor E. Barrantes, Philip M.W. Elliott


1979
LOS LOCOS
Mrs. Claire J. Tomlinson, Capt. G. Simon Tomlinson, Héctor J. Crotto, David S. Gemmell


1978
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
John N. Williams, Lord Samuel Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Héctor Barrantes


1977
FOXCOTE
Peter Palumbo, Hon. Mark W. Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Daniel Devrient


1976
SAN FLAMINGO
C. Ronald Driver, Howard J. Hipwood, Antonio Herrera, H. John Horswell


1975
FOXCOTE
Lt. Col. Alec Harper, Hon. Mark W. Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Stuart T. Mackenzie


1974
SAN FLAMINGO
C. Ronald Driver, Howard J. Hipwood, Julian B. Hipwood, William T. Ylvisaker


1973
STOWELL PARK ♔♔♔
Lord Samuel Vestey, Hon. Mark Vestey (Chris Bethell), Eduardo R. Moore, Héctor E. Barrantes


1972
COWDRAY PARK
William C. Linfoot, Howard J. Hipwood, William R. Linfoot, Hon. Michael Hare


1971
STOWELL PARK
Lord Samuel Vestey, Hon. Mark W. Vestey, Eduardo R. Moore, Héctor E. Barrantes


1970
COWDRAY PARK
Lt. Col. Alec F. Harper, Howard J. Hipwood, Julian B. Hipwood, Hon. Michael Hare


1969
PIMMS
Lord George Brecknock, Alejandro Soldati, Daniel González, Brian B. Bethell


1968
WOOLMERS PARK
Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, Hernán H. Valenzuela, John L. Lucas, Sir Evelyn de Rothschild


1967
WOOLMERS PARK
Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, Enrique A. Zorrilla, John L. Lucas, Celestino Garrós


1966
PIMMS
Lord George Brecknock, Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, John L. Lucas, Celestino Garrós


1965
PIMMS
Lord George Brecknock, Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, John L. Lucas, Daniel González


1964
THE CENTAURS
Dereck Goodman, Dr. Jorge N. Marín Moreno, John L. Lucas, Sir Evelyn de Rotschild


1963
COWDRAY PARK
Lt. Col. Alec F. Harper, Paul M. Withers, J. Sinclair Hill, Brian B. Bethell


1962
SÃO SILVESTRE
Wallace Simonsen, João Adao, Juan J. Díaz Alberdi, Alejandro Mihanovich


1961
SILVER LEYS
Arthur G. Boyd Gibbins, Capt. J. Hugh Pitman, Maharaj Prem Singh, Risaldar Gaje Singh


1960
THE CENTAURS
Dr. Jorge Marín Moreno, John L. Lucas, Gabriel Gracida, Sir Evelyn de Rothschild


The Queen’s Cup trophy was donated by Queen Elizabeth II in 1960. This Guards Polo Club tournament is the most important in the United Kingdom after the Cowdray Gold Cup for the British Open Polo Championship, and is the first leg of the British Triple Crown.

hpa-polo.co.uk

AAP_bw

TRIPLE CORONA ARGENTINO (40-Goal)

Palermo/Argentino Abierto

2016
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso, David Stirling, Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2015
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2014
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2013
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Sebastian Merlos (who replaced Juan Martín Nero in the final)


2012
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Mariano Aguerre, Nicolas Pieres


2011
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2010
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2009
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2008
ELLERSTINA
Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Facundo Pieres, Juan Martín Nero


2007
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2006
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2005
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2004
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU II
Alberto Heguy (h), Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


2003
LA AGUADA ♔♔♔
Javier Novillo Astrada, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h), Miguel Novillo Astrada, Ignacio Novillo Astrada


2002
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Sebastián Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos, Bartolomé Castagnola


2001
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU
Bautista Heguy, Mariano Aguerre, Marcos Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h)


2000
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU II
Alberto Heguy (h), Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


1999
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU II
Alberto Heguy (h), Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


1998
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Bartolomé Castagnola


1997
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Bartolomé Castagnola


1996
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU II
Alberto Heguy (h), Ignacio Heguy, Alejandro Díaz Alberdi, Eduardo Heguy


1995
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h), Marcos Heguy


1994
ELLERSTINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, ☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆


1993
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h), Marcos Heguy


1992
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h), Marcos Heguy


1991
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h), Marcos Heguy


1990
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1989
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1988
LA ESPADAÑA
☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1987
LA ESPADAÑA
☆ Carlos ☆ Gracida ☆, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1986 (November)
INDIOS CHAPALEUFU
Marcos Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio Heguy (h), Alejandro Garrahan


1986 (May)
LA ESPADAÑA
Antonio Herrera, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1985
Could not be finished due to an epizootic disease


1984
LA ESPADAÑA
Juan M. Zavaleta, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1983
CORONEL SUAREZ II
Benjamín Araya, Juan Badiola, Daniel González, Horacio Araya


1982
SANTA ANA
Gastón R. Dorignac, Héctor Merlos, Guillermo Gracida (h), Francisco E. Dorignac


1981
CORONEL SUAREZ
Benjamín Araya, Alberto P. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1980
CORONEL SUAREZ
Benjamín Araya, Alberto P. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, C. Garrós (Horacio Heguy)


1979
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1978
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1977
CORONEL SUAREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1976
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1975
CORONEL SUAREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1974
CORONEL SUAREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1973
SANTA ANA ♔♔♔
Gastón R. Dorignac, Héctor Merlos, Daniel González, Francisco Dorignac


1972
CORONEL SUAREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1971
SANTA ANA
Teófilo V. Bordeau, Gastón Dorignac, Daniel González, Francisco Dorignac


1970
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1969
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1968
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1967
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1966
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy (William Linfoot), Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Daniel González


1965
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Daniel González


1964
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriot (h), Juan Carlos Harriott (Carlos Torres Zavaleta)


1963
CORONEL SUAREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1962
CORONEL SUAREZ
Horacio A. Heguy, Daniel González, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1961
CORONEL SUAREZ
Horacio A. Heguy, Daniel González, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1960
EL TREBOL
Horacio Castilla, Teófilo V. Bordeau, Carlos de la Serna, Carlos E. Menditeguy


1959
CORONEL SUAREZ
Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Luis A. Lalor, Juan Carlos Harriott


1958
CORONEL SUAREZ
Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Antonio Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott


1957
CORONEL SUAREZ
Bertil Andino Grahn, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Harriott


1956
EL TREBOL
Eduardo A. Bullrich, Julio Menditeguy, Roberto Skene, Carlos E. Menditeguy


1955
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1954
EL TREBOL
Nicolás Ruiz Guinazú, Roberto Skene, Carlos E. Menditeguy, Eduardo A. Bullrich


1953
CORONEL SUAREZ
Ernesto J. Lalor, Francisco Reyes Carrere, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1952
CORONEL SUAREZ
Ruben Fernández Sarraúa, Francisco Reyes Carrere, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Harriott


1951
LOS PINGÜINOS
Luis J. Duggan, Iván M. Mihanovich, Gabriel Capdepont, Mariano Gutiérrez Achaval


1950
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1949
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1948
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1947
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1946
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1945
Not held due to World War II


1944
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1943
EL TREBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio M. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos M. Menditeguy


1942
EL TREBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio M. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos M. Menditeguy


1941
EL TREBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio M. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos M. Menditeguy


1940
EL TREBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio M. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos M. Menditeguy


1939
EL TREBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Heriberto Duggan, Enrique Duggan, Manuel Andrada


1938
LOS INDIOS
Audilio Bonadeo Ayrolo, Juan Rodríguez, Andrés Gazzotti, Manuel Andrada


1937
HURLINGHAM
Eduardo Rojas Lanusse, Juan D. Nelson, Roberto Cavanagh, Luis L. Lacey


1936
SANTA PAULA
Juan J. Reynal, Matías Casares, José C. Reynal, Ricardo S. Santamarina


1935
TORTUGAS
Juan C. Alberdi, Mario Inchauspe, Enrique J. Alberdi, Manuel Andrada


1934
CORONEL SUAREZ
Ricardo E. Garrós, Eduardo E. Garrós, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan C. Alberdi


1933
SANTA PAULA
Juan J. Reynal, Martín J. Reynal, José C. Reynal, Manuel Andrada


1932
MEADOW BROOK
Michael G. Phipps, Winston F.C. Guest, Elmer J. Boeseke Jr., William H. Post


1931
LA RINCONADA
Audilio Bonadeo Ayrolo, Martín J. Reynal, José C. Reynal, Manuel Andrada


1930
SANTA PAULA
Alfredo J. Harrington, Juan J. Reynal, José C. Reynal, Manuel Andrada


1929
HURLINGHAM
Arturo J. Kenny, Juan D. Nelson, Enrique Padilla, Luis L. Lacey


1928
SANTA INES
Daniel Kearney, Guillermo Brooke Naylor, K. Reynolds (F. Watson), Juan Kearney


1927
HURLINGHAM
Arturo J. Kenny, Juan D. Nelson, Julio Negron, Luis L. Lacey


1926
HURLINGHAM
Francisco Cevallos, Ramón Videla Dorna, Justo J. Galarreta, Enrique E. Padilla


1925
HURLINGHAM
Arturo J. Kenny, Juan D. Nelson, E. Leonardo Lacey, Luis L. Lacey


1924
SANTA INES
Daniel M. Kearney, Carlos N. Land, Guillermo Brooke Naylor, Juan Kearney


1923
LAS ROSAS
Juan B. Miles, Juan D. Nelson, E. Leonardo Lacey, Luis L. Lacey


The Asociacion Argentina de Polo established the Campeonato Abierto Argentino de Polo, as successor to the Polo Association of the River Plate Championship.


1922
SANTA INES
Daniel M. Kearney, Carlos N. Land, Guillermo Brooke Naylor, Juan Kearney


1921
HURLINGHAM
Arturo J. Kenny, Juan D. Nelson, Julio Negron, Luis L. Lacey


1920
HURLINGHAM
Arturo J. Kenny, Juan D. Nelson, Julio Negron, Luis L. Lacey


1919
LAS ROSAS
W.A. Benítz, Juan B. Miles, David B. Miles, Carlos N. Land


1918
HURLINGHAM
Jorge H. Roberts, C. Crawford Smith, Julio Negron, Juan A.E. Traill


1917
NORTH SANTA FE
Juan B. Miles, David B. Miles, Carlos N. Land, Juan A.E. Traill


1916
NORTH SANTA FE
Juan B. Miles, David B. Miles, Carlos N. Land, Juan A.E. Traill


1915
PALOMAR
Lindsay R.S. Holway, Samuel A. Casares, Carlos F. Lacey, Luis L. Lacey


1914
Not held due to World War I


1913
NORTH SANTA FE
Eduardo Traill, L.A. Lynch Staunton, Roberto W. Traill, Juan A.E. Traill


1912
NORTH SANTA FE
Geoffrey C. Francés, L.A. Lynch Staunton, Roberto W. Traill, Juan A.E. Traill


1911
NORTH SANTA FE
Geoffrey C. Francés, L.A. Lynch Staunton, Roberto W. Traill, Juan A.E. Traill


1910
LAS ROSAS
Carlos A.M. Watts, Roberto G. Best, Juan A.E. Traill, Conte E. de Galleani


1909
WESTERN CAMPS
Juan A. Campbell, Ricardo Leard, H. Drysdale, Eduardo Lucero


1908
NORTH SANTA FE
José E. Traill, Juan A.E. Traill, Roberto W. Traill, Eduardo Traill


1907
WESTERN CAMPS
Juan A. Campbell, Ricardo Leard, H. Drysdale, Eduardo Lucero


1906
NORTH SANTA FE
José E. Traill, Juan A.E. Traill, Roberto W. Traill, José González


1905
HURLINGHAM
E.C. Robson, T. Scott-Robson, Hugo Scott-Robson, B. Bedford


1904
NORTH SANTA FE
José E. Traill, Eduardo Traill, Juan A.E. Traill, Roberto W. Traill


1903
HURLINGHAM
Francisco J. Balfour, G.E.P. Robson, T. Scott-Robson, Hugo Scott-Robson


1902
HURLINGHAM
Francisco J. Balfour, E.C. Robson, T. Scott-Robson, B. Bedford


1901
SAN CARLOS
Gastón Peers, Percy Talbot, J. Carrizo, Roque Fredes


1900
LA VICTORIA
Mangus Fea, Frank E. Kinchant, J. Luard Bury, W. Hinchliff


1899
HURLINGHAM
Francisco J. Balfour, F.J. Bennet, T. Scott-Robson, Hugo Scott-Robson


1898
THE CASUALS
Frank B. Hinchliff, Eduardo Traill, Roberto W. Traill, F.S. Robinson


1897
HURLINGHAM
M. Finlayson, Frank Furber, E. Follet Holt, Hugo Scott-Robson


1896
LAS PETACAS
Sixto Martínez, José Martínez, Frank C. Kinchant, Francisco Benítez


1895 (October)
THE CASUALS
E. Follet Holt, C.J. Tetley, R. Scott Moncrieff, Percy Talbot


1895 (April)
LAS PETACAS
Sixto Martínez, José Martínez, Frank E. Kinchant, Francisco Benítez


1894 (October)
FLORES
J. Bennett, F.J. Bennett, T. Scott-Robson, Hugo Scott-Robson


1894 (March)
THE CASUALS
E. Follet Holt, R. McSmyth, Percy Talbot, F.S. Robinson


1893
HURLINGHAM
Francisco J. Balfour, Frank Furber, C.J. Tetley, Hugo Scott-Robson


Played since 1923, the Campeonato Abierto Argentino (Argentine Open Polo Championship) is the successor to the Polo Association of the River Plate Open Championship, which began in 1893. It is the third oldest polo tournament in the world, played at the Hurlingham Club until 1928 and thereafter at Palermo. It is the final leg of the Argentine Triple Crown.

Abierto de Hurlingham Club

2016
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Pablo Pieres, Nicolas Pieres


2015
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2014
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2013
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2012
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2011
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2010
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2009
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2008
ELLERSTINA
Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Facundo Pieres, Juan Martín Nero


2007
ELLERSTINA
Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Facundo Pieres, Matías Mac Donough


2006
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2005
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Lucas Monteverde (h), Mariano Aguerre, Bartolomé Castagnola


2004
INDIOS-CHAPALEUFÚ I
Bautista Heguy, Mariano Aguerre, Horacio S. Heguy (Juan Martín Nero), Marcos Heguy


2003
LA AGUADA ♔♔♔
Javier Novillo Astrada, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h), Miguel Novillo Astrada, Ignacio Novillo Astrada


2002
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Sebastián Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos, Bartolomé Castagnola


2001
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Sebastián Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos (Agustín Merlos), Bartolomé Castagnola


2000
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Sebastián Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos, Bartolomé Castagnola


1999
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano M. Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Bartolomé Castagnola


1998
INDIOS-CHAPALEUFÚ I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo A. Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy (Silvestre C. Garrós), Marcos Heguy


1997
LA BARONESA
Tomás Fernández Llorente, Sebastián Merlos, Juan Ignacio Merlos, Matías Mac Donough


1996
INDIOS-CHAPALEUFÚ I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo A. Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy, Marcos Heguy


1995
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano M. Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Carlos Gracida


1994
ELLERSTINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano M. Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Carlos Gracida


1993
LA MARTINA II
Alberto Heguy (Agustín Bourdieu), Ignacio Heguy, Eduardo Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo


1992
INDIOS-CHAPALEUFÚ
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo A. Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy, Marcos Heguy


1991
CENTAUROS
Juan Ignacio Merlos, Alfonso Pieres, Benjamín Araya, Ernesto E. Trotz (h)


1990
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto E. Trotz (h)


1989
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto E. Trotz (h)


1988
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto E. Trotz (h)


1987
INDIOS-CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto Heguy, Alberto P. Heguy, Eduardo Heguy, Celestino Garrós


1986
LA AGUADA
Héctor Merlos, Martín Zubía, Cristián Laprida, Eduardo Novillo Astrada


1985
Not finished (rain)


1984
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Luis E. Lalor (h), Enrique Zorrilla, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1983
CORONEL SUÁREZ II
Benjamín Araya, Juan A. Badiola, Sergio Boudou, Horacio J. Araya


1982
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Luis E. Lalor (h), Alberto P. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1981
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Benjamín C. Araya, Alberto P. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1980
MAR DEL PLATA
Alfonso T. Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Goti


1979
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1978
LOS CÓNDORES
Horacio J. Araya, Héctor Merlos, Daniel González, Celestino Garrós


1977
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1976
Not finished: Coronel Suárez vs. Santa Ana


1975
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Horacio A. Heguy, Alberto P. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1974
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1973
SANTA ANA ♔♔♔
Gastón Dorignac, Héctor O. Merlos, Daniel González, Francisco Dorignac


1972
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1971
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Juan José Alberdi, Alberto P. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1970
MAR DEL PLATA
Juan José Alberdi, Jorge A. Tanoira, Gonzalo J. Tanoira, Alfredo L. Goti


1969
SELECCIÓN NACIONAL
Horacio Heguy, Gastón Dorignac, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Francisco Dorignac


1968
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1967
SANTA ANA
Teófilo Bordeu, Gastón Dorignac, Marcelo Dorignac, Francisco Dorignac


1966
SELECCIÓN NACIONAL
Gastón R. Dorignac, Alfredo Harriott, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Gonzalo J. Tanoira


1965
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Daniel González


1964
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1963
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1962
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Juan L. Cavanagh, Daniel González, Juan C. Harriott (h), Juan C. Harriott


1961
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Horacio A. Heguy, Daniel González, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Juan Carlos Harriott


1960
SANTA ANA
Marcelo E. Dorignac, Gastón R. Dorignac, Roberto Cavanagh, Francisco E. Dorignac


1959
EL TRÉBOL
Nicolás Ruiz Guiñazú, Julio A. Menditeguy, Carlos de la Serna, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1958
LA ALICIA
Ricardo F. Lalor, Ernesto J. Lalor, Luis A. Lalor, Teófilo V. Bordeu


1957
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Bertil A. Grahn, Juan Carlos Harriott (h), Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Harriott


1956
TORTUGAS AURORA
Bertil A. Grahn, Horacio Baibiene, Carlos Torres Zavaleta, Francisco Dorignac


1955
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1954
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1953
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Ernesto Julián Lalor, Francisco Reyes Carrère, Enrique Julián Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1952
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto F. Goñi, Héctor Zavalía, Francisco Reyes Carrère, Juan Carlos Harriott


1951
TORTUGAS AURORA
Jorge Torres Zavaleta, Nicolás Ruiz Guiñazú, José María Torres Zavaleta, Carlos Torres Zavaleta


1950
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1949
VENADO TUERTO
Luis J. Duggan, Juan L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1948
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1947
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1946
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1945
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1944
VENADO TUERTO
Juan L. Cavanagh, Roberto L. Cavanagh, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1943
EL TRÉBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio A. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1942
EL TRÉBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio A. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1941
EL TRÉBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio A. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1940
EL TRÉBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio A. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1939
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Jorge Amadeo y Videla, Mario R. Inchauspe, Enrique Julián Alberdi, Juan Carlos Harriott


1938
EL TRÉBOL
Luis J. Duggan, Julio A. Menditeguy, Heriberto Duggan, Carlos A. Menditeguy


1937
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Ricardo E. Garrós, Jorge Amadeo y Videla, Enrique J. Alberdi, Juan Carlos Alberdi


1936
SANTA PAULA
Juan J. Reynal, Martín J. Reynal, José C. Reynal, Ricardo S. Santamarina


1935
LOS INDIOS
Arturo Jacinto Kenny, Ernesto Juan Fitte, Andrés Gazzotti, Juan Carlos Harriott


1934
LOS INDIOS
Carlos Braun Menéndez, Carlos Norwell Land, Andrés Gazzotti, Ramón Videla Dorna


1933
HURLINGHAM
Luis J. Duggan (Arturo Kenny), Juan D. Nelson, Ricardo S. Santamarina, Luis L. Lacey


1932
SANTA PAULA
Alfredo J. Harrington (Luis T. Nelson), Martín J. Reynal, José C. Reynal, Manuel Angel Andrada


1931
LA RINCONADA
Audilio C. Bonadeo Ayrolo, Martín J. Reynal, Antonio E. Bonadeo Ayrolo, Guillermo B. Naylor


1930
SANTA INÉS
Daniel Kearney, Andrés Gazzotti, Fermín G. Ramos, Juan Tomás Kearney


1929
LAS ROSAS
William Agar Benitz, Charles Norwell Land, Juan Bautista Miles, David Benito Miles


The Campeonato Abierto de Hurlingham (Hurlingham Open Polo Championship), began in 1929 as the Senior Championship, changing its name a few years later. This competition yields only to the Argentine Open in prestige, and is the second leg of the Argentine Triple Crown.

Tortugas/Copa Emilio de Anchorena

2016
LA DOLFINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2015
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2014
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2013
LA DOLFINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), David Stirling (h), Juan Martín Nero, Pablo Mac Donough


2012
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Mariano Aguerre, Nicolás Pieres


2011
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Nicolás Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Ignacio Heguy


2010
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Pablo Mac Donough, Juan Martín Nero


2009
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Juan Martín Nero


2008
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Juan Martín Nero


2007
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Matías Mac Donough


2006
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto Heguy, Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


2005
ELLERSTINA
Facundo Pieres, Pablo Mac Donough, Gonzalo Pieres (h), Matías Mac Donough


2004
LA AGUADA
Javier, Eduardo (h), Miguel and Ignacio Novillo Astrada


2003
LA AGUADA ♔♔♔
Javier, Eduardo (h), Miguel and Ignacio Novillo Astrada


2002
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto Heguy, Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


2001
Not finished


2000
INDIO CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto Heguy, Ignacio Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo, Eduardo Heguy


1999
LA CAÑADA
Lucas Di Paola, Tomás Fernández Llorente, Eduardo Heguy, Erasmo Goti


1998
TORTUGAS
Pablo Dorignac, Eduardo Novillo Astrada (h), Alejandro Díaz Alberdi, Miguel Bourdieu


1997
LA BARONESA
Tomás Fernández Llorente, Sebastián Merlos, Juan I. Merlos, Matías Mac Donough


1996
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ I
Bautista Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy, Marcos Heguy


1995
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Carlos Gracida, Marcelo Frayssinet


1994
ELLERSTINA ♔♔♔
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Carlos Gracida


1993
LA MARTINA
Alberto Heguy, Ignacio Heguy, Eduardo Heguy, Milo Fernández Araujo


1992
ELLERSTINA
Adolfo Cambiaso (h), Mariano Aguerre, Gonzalo Pieres, Cristián Laprida


1991
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto P. Heguy, Alberto Heguy, Cristián Laprida, Eduardo Heguy


1990
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ II
Alberto Heguy, Santiago Gaztambide, Benjamín Araya, Eduardo Heguy


1989
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto Heguy, Santiago Araya, Benjamín Araya, Eduardo Heguy


1988
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ
Marcos Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy, Alejandro Garrahan


1987
LA ESPADAÑA
Carlos Gracida, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1986
CORONEL SUÁREZ II
Benjamín Araya, Juan Badiola, Horacio Araya, Héctor Crotto (h)


1985
INDIOS CHAPALEUFÚ I
Marcos Heguy, Gonzalo Heguy, Horacio S. Heguy, Alejandro Garrahan


1984
LA ESPADAÑA
Juan M. Zavaleta, Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Ernesto Trotz (h)


1983
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Luis E. Lalor, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1982
MAR DEL PLATA
Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Goti


1981
MAR DEL PLATA
Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Goti


1980
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Benjamín Araya, Alberto P. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, Celestino Garrós


1979
MAR DEL PLATA
Alfonso Pieres, Gonzalo Pieres, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Goti


1978
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Alfredo Harriott, Héctor Crotto (h)


1977
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1976
Not finished (rain)


1975
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
José M. Plaza de Ayala, Alberto P. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1974
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1973
SANTA ANA ♔♔♔
Gastón Dorignac, Héctor Merlos, Daniel González, Francisco Dorignac


1972
CORONEL SUÁREZ ♔♔♔
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1971
SANTA ANA
Teófilo Bordeu, Gastón Dorignac, Daniel González, Francisco Dorignac


1970
Not held


1969
MAR DEL PLATA
Juan J. Alberdi, Jorge Tanoira, Gonzalo Tanoira, Alfredo Goti


1968
CORONEL SUÁREZ
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio A. Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Alfredo Harriott


1967
LOS INDIOS
Fernando Santamarina, Horacio Heguy, Gabriel Capdepont, Alberto P. Heguy


1966
SELECCION NACIONAL
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Francisco Dorignac


1965
LOS INDIOS
Alberto P. Heguy, Horacio Heguy, Alfredo Goti, Ricardo Boudou


1964
TORTUGAS
Juan J. Alberdi, Guillermo Goñi Durañona, Juan J. Díaz Alberdi, Horacio Baibiene


1963
SANTA ANA
Marcelo Dorignac, Teófilo Bordeu, Luis Lalor, Francisco Dorignac


1962
Not held


1961
SANTA ANA
Marcelo Dorignac, Gastón R. Dorignac, Roberto Cavanagh, Francisco Dorignac


1960
TORTUGAS
Gastón R. Dorignac, Roberto Cavanagh, Francisco Dorignac, Horacio Baibiene


1959
SANTA ANA
Enrique Braun Estrugamou, Gastón F. Dorignac, Teófilo Bordeu, Francisco Dorignac


1958
HURLINGHAM
Horacio Heguy, Juan C. Harriott (h), Juan C. Harriott, Nicolás Ruiz Guiñazú


The Copa Emilio de Anchorena becomes the trophy for the Tortugas Open.


1957
HIPICO GUALEGUAYCHU
Rafael Torello, Oscar Olmos, Francisco R. Carrere, Eduardo Goñi Durañona


1956
LA PRIMAVERA
Julio Bernasconi, Juan C. Landry, Carlos Acuña, Luis Parenti


1955
LOS CARANCHOS
Ramón Santamarina, Rolando Obregón, Oscar Olmos, Wyndham Lacey


1952-1954
Not held


1951
LOS PINGUINOS
Eduardo Braun Cantilo, Iván Mihanovich, Gabriel Capdepont, Mariano Gutiérrez Achával


1950
LA ALICIA
Jorge Marín Moreno, José M. Lalor, Luis A. Lalor, Teófilo Bordeu


1949
Not held


1948
LA ALICIA
Ernesto Lalor, Alfredo Lalor, Luis A. Lalor, Fermín Ramos


1947
MILITARES
Mario Laprida, Rubén Fernández Sarraúa, Francisco R. Carrere, Manuel Laprida


1946
LOS INDIOS
Manuel Livingston, Francisco Zárate, Antonio Heguy, Nicolás Cazón


1945
Not held due to World War II


1944
MILITARES
Carlos Donovan, Rubén Fernández Sarraúa, Francisco R. Carrere, Manuel Laprida


1943
LOS INDIOS
Eduardo Bullrich, Juan J. Blaquier, Andrés Gazzotti, Horacio Ruiz


1942
LA ESPADAÑA
Eliseo Segura (h), Tomás Garrahan, Luis Garrahan, Carlos Menditeguy


1941
TORTUGAS
Alberto Ustariz, Martín J. Reynal, Enrique Alberdi, Carlos de la Serna


1940
Not held


1939
TORTUGAS
Carlos Debaisieux, Gastón F. Dorignac, Enrique Alberdi, Alejandro Bell


1938
LA ESPADAÑA
Luis Garrahan, Carlos Land, Samuel M. Casares, Tomás Garrahan


1937
LA CONCEPCIÓN
Alejandro Gowland, Carlos de Elizalde, Enrique Alberdi, Raúl Frías Ayerza


1936
Not held


1935
TORTUGAS
Héctor Lanús, Ezequiel Fernández Guerrico, Mario Inchauspe, Manuel Andrada


1934
Not held


1933
SANTA PAULA
Fabián Etcheverrigaray, Mario Inchauspe, José Reynal, Enrique Padilla


1932
Not held


1931
LANCEROS GENERAL PAZ
Juan C. Balbastro, Samuel M. Casares, Carlos Kelso, E. Leonardo Lacey


1930
VENADO TUERTO
Edmundo Cavanagh, Luis Duggan, Héctor Duggan, Diego Cavanagh


1929
VENADO TUERTO
Arturo Cavanagh, Roberto Lambert, Tomás Moore, Diego Cavanagh


1928
SANTA INES
Francisco Watson, Daniel Kearney, Guillermo Brookes Naylor, Kenneth Reynolds


1927
LA RINCONADA
Alfredo Harrington, Audilio Bonadeo Ayrolo, José Reynal, Aníbal Bonadeo Ayrolo


1926
VENADO TUERTO
Arturo Kenny, Alfredo Harrington, Tomás Moore, Diego Cavanagh


1925
LOS PINGUINOS
Mauricio, Eduardo, Alejandro and Carlos Braun Menéndez


1924
HURLINGHAM
César O’Farrell, Carlos Lacey, E. Leonardo Lacey, Samuel A. Casares


1923
HURLINGHAM
Lindsay Holway, Carlos Lacey, E. Leonardo Lacey, Samuel A. Casares


1922
LOS CEIBOS
Justo J. Galarreta, Francisco Ceballos, Marcelo Costa Paz, Enrique Padilla


1921
NO NAME TEAM
Gregorio Torres, Francisco Ceballos, Vicente Kenny, Luis Lacey


1920
NO NAME TEAM
Alfredo Harrington, Eduardo Amadeo Artayeta, Carlos Uranga, Juan Nelson


1911-1919
Not held


1910
HURLINGHAM
Lindsay Holway, Stanley Mallet, Isaac de Oliveira Cézar, Julio Negrón


1909
Not held


1908
SOCIEDAD SPORTIVA
Pedro C. Díaz, Enrique E. Reynolds, Gastón Peers, Lewis Lacey


1907
NO NAME TEAM
James Luard Bury, Alberto de Oliveira Cézar, Isaac de Oliveira Cézar, Hugh S. Robson


The Copa Emilio de Anchorena, was first presented in 1907 by don Emilio de Anchorena. After 1972, it was played for in conjunction with the San Martín and 12 de Octubre Cups. Presently, it is presented to the winner of the Tortugas Open Polo Championship – the first of the Argentine Triple Crown Tournaments.

aapolo.com

POLO-PEDIA: 10-Goalers / Ambassadors / Best Playing Ponies / Results / Rules / Tips / Titles (Players) / Titles (Teams)


♔♔♔ Triple Crown Champions / ☆☆☆ Grand Slam Champion